Privacy statement

Torre Nova Resort respects the privacy of all its guests and business partners and handles personal information (personal data) provided by them as confidential. We collect, use and store such data with all due care, in accordance with the applicable Spanish and European regulations concerning the protection of personal data. 

This document describes the Privacy Policy of Torre Nova Resort. It explains what information we collect, how and for what purpose we use it and what benefits you may experience during the use of our website. Take a moment to read the sections below. 

Torre Nova Resort

Vil.la Torre Nova de Claramunt S.L., trade name 'Torre Nova Resort' (hereinafter referred to as Torre Nova Resort), located at Carrer Torre Nova 14, 08789 La Torre de Claramunt (BCN), Spain, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. 

Contact details:

Carrer Torre Nova 14, 08789 La Torre de Claramunt (BCN), Spain; info@torre-nova.com.

Geert van Heijningen is the data protection officer at Torre Nova Resort and can be reached via geert@torre-nova.com and +34 674 422 179.

By using the website of Torre Nova Resort, www.torre-nova.com (further: the 'website'), you can make online reservations and submit questions and feedback forms. When you make use of any of the above, you provide personal data to Torre Nova Resort. The purpose for which and the way in which your personal data are used has been reported to the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos. 

Personal data that we process

Torre Nova Resort processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process: 

  • Information that you provide within the context of a service (for example a reservation) of Torre Nova Resort, such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, passport number or identity card number;
  • information about your preferences and family composition, including room preferences, name and age of children and other information needed to complete a reservation and / or to comply with special requests;
  • information about your use of the website, preference for communication, statistical information regarding your stay and reactions to special offers or surveys;
  • any other information that you voluntarily provide to Torre Nova Resort. 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at geert@torre-nova.com and we will delete this information. 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Torre Nova Resort processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your reservation and payments (such as making a reservation, confirming the receipt of a payment in connection with your reservation, answering a request for information);
  • Getting in toch with you by e-mail or phone if necessary in order to be able to carry out our services;
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products and special offers;
  • Torre Nova Resort also processes personal data if we are required to do so by law, such as information that we need for the compulsory registration of guests with the Spanish authorities and for our accounts in connection with our tax obligations such as tax returns. 

How long we store personal data

Torre Nova Resort does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use a maximum storage period of 5 years for personal data. 

Sharing personal data with third parties

Torre Nova Resort only provides information to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. Torre Nova Resort does not pass on your personal data to third parties for direct marketing (such as sending offers and promotions). Torre Nova Resort will pass on your information to third parties insofar as you have expressly granted permission with regard to the third party in question and / or insofar as the information can not be linked to you (e.g. automatically generated information). Torre Nova Resort will also pass on your personal data to third parties if we are obliged to do so on the basis of national or international laws, case law and / or regulations. 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Torre Nova Resort uses only technical and functional cookies and analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete the personal data that we store according to the abovementioned purposes. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Torre Nova Resort and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we hold with respect to you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to geert@torre-nova.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID together with the request. Mark your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) in black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. 

Torre Nova Resort also wants to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisor, the Agencia Española de Protección de Datos. This can be done via the following link: http://www.agpd.es/portalwebAGPD/index-iden-idphp.php

How we protect personal data

Torre Nova Resort takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification.

In order to ensure the accuracy of the personal data, to prevent access by unauthorized persons and to ensure that the personal data are used correctly, Torre Nova Resort has taken appropriate physical, electronic and technical measures to protect and secure the personal data that Torre Nova Resort collects online. The website is equipped with a firewall, which is designed and set to protect the personal data collected from you against unauthorized and unintended access.

If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact geert@torre-nova.com.

 

Subscribe to our newsletter